Money The Australian dollar's moving around like a cat on a hot tin roof

08:30  04 july  2018
08:30  04 july  2018 Source:   businessinsider.com.au

Aussie dollar tumbles against US greenback

  Aussie dollar tumbles against US greenback The Australian dollar has fallen against a weaker US dollar amid a worsening of relations between China and the US and with an increase in oil output looming.The Australian dollar has fallen against the US dollar amid a drop in oil prices with a looming lift in crude output and a worsening of the trade war between China and the US.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof is a play by Tennessee Williams. One of Williams' s more famous works and his personal favorite, the play won the Pulitzer Prize for Drama in 1955.

Video der Newcomer The Rumours zur Single " Like a cat on a hot tin roof " (VÖ: 4. Juni 2010) aus dem Album "From the corner into your ear" (VÖ: 25. Juni 2010).

© Bloomberg

Investors will find in hard to find reasonable yields in 2016 and may find themselves turning to unlisted property investments rather than shares.

The wild swings in the Australian dollar continued on Tuesday, shooting higher in the second half of the session after tumbling to a 18-month low on Monday.

Much of the Aussie's movements reflected those in the Chinese yuan, a trend that look sets to repeat today despite the release of major Australian economic data.

Here's the scoreboard at 7am in Sydney.

AUD/USD0.7383,0.0044,0.60%
AUD/JPY81.63,0.25,0.31%
AUD/CNH4.9205,0.0159,0.32%
AUD/EUR0.6332,0.0027,0.43%
AUD/GBP0.5595,0.0012,0.21%
AUD/NZD1.0930,0.0006,0.05%
AUD/CAD0.9701,0.0025,0.26%

Aussie dollar dips under 74 US cents

  Aussie dollar dips under 74 US cents The Aussie dollar falls against the US dollar as ongoing trade tensions spur traders to dump riskier currencies and investors to focus hopes on Fed rate rises.The Australian dollar has fallen below 74 US cents amid a rebound in the US dollar as trade tensions continue and investors focus on hopes of Federal Reserve rate rises.

Both women are as the title notes likes cats on a hot tin roof , dancing around each other on edge because neither will be satisfied until they have successfully one-upped the other. From my perspective, Maggie is the more likeable of the two

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof is a 1958 film about an alcoholic ex-football player who drinks his days away and resists the affections of his wife. His reunion with his father, who is dying of cancer, jogs a host of memories and revelations for both father and son. Directed by Richard Brooks.

a cat sitting on a ledge: The Australian dollar is moving around like a cat on a hot tin roof.© Provided by Business Insider Inc The Australian dollar is moving around like a cat on a hot tin roof. After coming under renewed selling pressure as the Chinese yuan slumped to an 11-month low, the Aussie reversed those losses and then some in late afternoon trade in Asia, helped by a strong reversal in the Chinese yuan.

In a statement posted on the People’s Bank of China's (PBoC) website on Tuesday, Governor Yi Gang said the bank was closely watching fluctuations in the foreign exchange market and would "seek to keep the yuan at a stable and reasonable level".

Before that statement dropped, the USD/CNH -- offshore traded yuan -- reversed hard after hitting an 11-month high of 6.7326 earlier in the session, raising suspensions the PBoC may have ordered Chinese state-run banks to step in to support the yuan.

Aussie dollar continues slide against US dollar

  Aussie dollar continues slide against US dollar The Australian dollar is down against the US dollar which has rallied following a moderation in the Trump administration's approach to Chinese investment.The Australian dollar is lower against the greenback after a moderation in the Trump administration's approach to Chinese investment spurred the US dollar to rally against most major currencies.

127 likes . Like . “Why is it so damn hard for people to talk?” ― Tennessee Williams, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof . “I'm not living with you. We occupy the same cage. (Maggie)” ― Tennessee Williams, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof .

Michael Billington: The American playwright' s masterpiece, an explosive story of sexual repression, has suffered at the hands of directors and censors.

The USD/CNH currently trades at 6.6623.

While the movements in the yuan were influential on broader currency markets, the Aussie managed to outperform the pack, in part due to a surprise move from the Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) at its July monetary policy meeting.

Though official interest rates were left unchanged at 1.5%, the RBA dropped its warning that “an appreciating exchange rate would be expected to result in a slower pick-up in economic activity and inflation than currently forecast”.

That indicates the RBA is happy with the Aussie's recent drop, and less concerned that it will drag on inflation or economic growth. Naturally, traders responded by buying.

Along with the yuan, that helped to push the AUD/USD to as high as .7404 before giving back some ground late in the session.

The modest decline followed a late slide in US stocks, driven by renewed concern over trade tensions between the United States and China.

Aussie dollar rallies after falling to 18 month low

  Aussie dollar rallies after falling to 18 month low The Australian dollar has risen against its US counterpart, consolidating the previous day's declines where it fell to the lowest level in around 18 months.The Australian dollar has bounced back and is higher against the greenback, after trading at its lowest level in around 18 months on Thursday.

See also: cat , hot , like , on, roof , tin . Want to thank TFD for its existence? be like a rabbit caught in the headlights. be like a red flag to a bull.

I feel all the time like a cat on a hot tin roof . - Then jump off the roof , Maggie. Cats jump off roofs and they land uninjured. Do it.

  The Australian dollar's moving around like a cat on a hot tin roof © Provided by Business Insider Inc Turning to the day ahead, it'll be a busy one for traders who will have to navigate both the swings in Chinese financial markets as well as major economic data in Australia.

On the domestic data docket, the Ai Group will release its Performance of Services Index at 8.30am AEST.

That will be followed by the main event -- the release of retail sales and international trade figures for May from the ABS -- at 11.30am AEST.

Outside of Australia, markets will also receive a raft of services PMI reports from China, Japan, the UK and Europe throughout the session.

US markets will also be closed for the Independence Day holiday, something that will contribute to lower levels of market liquidity and, therefore, increased volatility.

The Australian dollar is charging higher as confidence improves around the world .
The Australian dollar continued to surge on Monday, rising on a wave of improved investor confidence across the world.  The Australian dollar ripped higher on Monday, rising on a wave of improved investor confidence across the world.

—   Share news in the SOC. Networks

Topical videos:

This is interesting!