Money The Australian dollar's roller coaster ride continues

10:57  17 may  2018
10:57  17 may  2018 Source:   businessinsider.com.au

The Australian dollar is stuck in a range

  The Australian dollar is stuck in a range The Australian dollar fell marginally, weighed down by renewed strength in the greenback. Here's the scoreboard at 7am AEST.AUD/USD 0.7517,-0.0023,-0.31%AUD/JPY 82.00,-0.08,-0.10%AUD/CNH 4.7799,-0.0001,0.00%AUD/EUR 0.6304,0.0011,0.17% require(["inlineoutstreamAd", "c.

The Australian dollar tested a monthly trend line dating back to 2001. It is found near

The Australian dollar is still grinding higher

  The Australian dollar is still grinding higher The Australian dollar edged higher on Friday, continuing to benefit from a softer-than-expected US consumer price inflation report for April released on Thursday.

This year in the week prior to the budget, the RBA lowered the cash rate to a 50-year low of 2.75 per cent, and the budget delivered a deficit. While it charted a course back to surplus, it was hardly contractionary. And yet down went the dollar .

The Aussie Dollar has had a roller coaster start and after a massive selloff, we have reached a low after touching the 0.685 mark. We envisage that if the economic data continues to improve, the Aussie Dollar has more of a chance of a positive increase.

.7025. Assisted by a head and shoulders bottom on the hourly bar charts, the Australian Commitment of Traders, Week of August 25, 2015. Disclaimer. Dollar ' s Roller Coaster Ride Continues .

It looks like the endless roller - coaster that is a reversal of US interest rate expectations is set to continue after the US economy received a magnif. The Dollar should gradually regain most of its lost momentum after the sudden profit-taking a few days ago, which should continue to encourage the

a group of stuffed animals© Provided by Business Insider Inc

The Australian dollar's roller coaster ride continued on Wednesday, recovering from an early dip to close higher against most of the major crosses.

Here's the scoreboard as at 7am in Sydney.

AUD/USD0.7514,0.0043,0.58%
AUD/JPY82.95,0.51,0.62%
AUD/CNH4.7715,0.0169,0.36%
AUD/EUR0.6363,0.0052,0.82%
AUD/GBP0.5569,0.0039,0.71%
AUD/NZD1.0890,0.0006,0.06%
AUD/CAD0.9609,-0.001,-0.10%

As seen in the scoreboard, the Aussie rose strongly against all majors except the Canadian and New Zealand dollars, benefiting from buying against the euro and renewed strength in crude oil prices.

"Commodity currencies have all made a decent comeback since Australia went home on Wednesday despite a fairly mixed performance from commodity prices, albeit Brent crude has now topped $79 for the first time since November 2014," said Ray Attrill, Head of FX Strategy at the National Australia Bank.

The Australian dollar is higher as trade war fears subside

  The Australian dollar is higher as trade war fears subside The Australian dollar is rallying, helped by positive trade negotiations between the United States and China that concluded over the weekend. China has pledged to help support growth and employment in the United States by increasing purchases of US goods and services. No specific details were outlined.

Roller - coaster ride continues . From InpaperMagazineApril 30, 2018. The dollar traded slightly firm as the rupee lost one paisa on Monday, changing hands at Rs115.61 and Rs115.62 against the last closing at Rs115.60 and Rs115.61.

Although most analysts expect the Greenback to strengthen in 2017, extending the gains seen since the November election and since the Fed raised interest rates last December; the new year has seen Dollar weakness against the Aussie Recent Posts. Can the Greenback Continue Higher?

"Euro weakness has much to do with it, linked to Italian politics."

Buying against the euro helped the Aussie recover from an early dip following the release of another soft Australian wage report that reinforced the view that the RBA is unlikely to lift interest rates for the foreseeable future.

It also helped the AUD/USD to push higher despite another lift in US 10-year bond yields.

As seen in the hourly chart below, the AUD/USD has been on a roller coaster ride this week, rising, then falling, before recovering again.

The wash up is it's really gone nowhere.

  The Australian dollar's roller coaster ride continues © Provided by Business Insider Inc

Whether that trend continues today will likely be determined by offshore factors despite the release of Australian jobs data for April.

Australia, New Zealand dollars slugged as U.S. dollar surge shakes emerging markets

  Australia, New Zealand dollars slugged as U.S. dollar surge shakes emerging markets <p>The Australian and New Zealand dollars hit fresh multi-month lows on Wednesday as the relative outperformance of the U.S. economy sent its currency higher across the board.</p>The Aussie dollar was huddled at $0.7435, having touched its lowest since last June at $0.7424. It has now shed almost four U.S. cents in less than three weeks.

Emini Charts - 10 May 2010 (6:42) The Emini roller coaster ride continues . Did anybody notice the Euro is back to where it started? So take that, Mr Sarkozy.

Myron is Canadian, and most of the prices and dollar amounts cited are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted. These past several months have been quite a roller - coaster ride , but my previous column’ s title of “Turning Point on the Horizon” has certainly been vindicated in spades.

Economists expect an increase in employment of 20,000, leaving the unemployment rate steady at 5.5%.

This 10-second guide has more on what to look out for in the report.

While the Aussie will almost certainly react to the release, whether those moves are sustained is questionable, especially given the price action seen following the wage report.

Outside of Australia, the other regional highlight today will be provided by New Zealand's federal budget, released at midday AEST.

Later in the session, markets will eurozone construction output along with jobless claims and Philadelphia Fed manufacturing survey in the US.

While the data calendar in Europe and North America is quiet, the central bank speaking calendar is not with several policymakers from the Bank of England and US Fed scheduled to deliver speeches.

The Bank of Canada will also release its quarterly review.

Trump comments cause Aussie dollar to plunge .
The Australian dollar has fallen in overnight trade after US President Donald Trump raised doubts about US-China trade talks and the North Korean summit.At 0635 AEST on Wednesday, the local currency was worth 75.76 US cents, from 75.88 US cents on Tuesday.

—   Share news in the SOC. Networks

Topical videos:

This is interesting!