The page you are looking for is temporarily unavailable.
Please try again later

Money The Australian dollar is recovering after an earlier tumble

11:37  08 march  2018
11:37  08 march  2018 Source:   businessinsider.com.au

The Australian dollar got a boost from a late rally in US stocks

  The Australian dollar got a boost from a late rally in US stocks The Australian dollar is trading almost unchanged from where it began Friday's session, gaining ground late last week on the back of a strong rally in US stocks. At the margin, higher crude and iron ore prices may have also assisted the Aussie's late push higher, seeing it recover from 78 cents hit earlier in the session. Here's the scoreboard at 7.50am AEDT.AUD/USD0.7832,-0.001,-0.13%AUD/JPY83.75,-0.08,-0.10%AUD/CNH4.9547,-0.006,-0.12%AUD/EUR0.6374,-0.0005,-0.08%AUD/GBP0.5603,-0.001,-0.18%AUD/NZD1.0736,-0.002,-0.19%AUD/CAD0.99,-0.0003,-0.03%© AAP Stock image of Australian dollar.

The Australian dollar is slowly grinding higher, recovering after falling heavily in early Asian trade on Wednesday. The Australian dollar is back above the US 78 cent level, recovering from early losses on Wednesday.

The Australian dollar is surging when stacked up against other world currencies. “ AUD recovered from its CPI disappointment and Lowe speech, bouncing off 0.7878 to 0.8014 — a two-year high.” Buying a house: Australian prices to tumble after foreign bu

a man holding a football ball© Provided by Business Insider Inc

The Australian dollar is slowly grinding higher, recovering after falling heavily in early Asian trade on Wednesday.

Here's the scoreboard as at 8am AEDT.

AUD/USD0.7826,-0.0001,-0.01%
AUD/JPY83,-0.05,-0.06%
AUD/CNH4.9460,0.0081,0.16%
AUD/EUR0.6304,-0.0005,-0.08%
AUD/GBP0.5627,-0.0008,-0.14%
AUD/NZD1.0734,0,0.00%
AUD/CAD1.0087,0.0014,0.14%

After falling to as low as .7772 on the back of Gary Cohn's resignation as Donald Trump's chief economic adviser, and speculation that the US could introduce tougher trade restrictions on China earlier in the session, the AUD/USD climbed off the mat over the course of European and US trade, hitting a high of .7829 shortly after US markets opened.

The Australian dollar isn't doing much as traders wait for a bigger event ahead

  The Australian dollar isn't doing much as traders wait for a bigger event ahead The Aussie dollar is almost unchanged from where it began the trading week Most traders are waiting for Jerome Powell's first public appearance as US Federal Reserve Chairman later todayHere's the scoreboard as at 7.55am AEDT.

Earlier today, the Australian dollar tumbled as much as 1.5 per cent and fell as low as US79.21 cents. Some experts suggest the Aussie dollar might recover and keep climbing above the 80 cent mark — others aren’t so sure.

Greenback recovery . The release of the Federal Open Market Committee's April 28 meeting minutes early on Thursday lit a match under the US dollar , after it revealed the central bank would consider lifting In response the Australian dollar tumbled more than 1 per cent during the New York session.

There was little reaction to news that Australian GDP grew less-than-expected in the final three months of 2017, overridden by continued shifts in sentiment, and headlines, about the potential for a global trade war as a result of possible US import tariffs.

The AUD/USD currently sits at .7826, boosted by a recovery in US stocks following reports that Canada and Mexico may be excluded from potential US trade tariffs.

  The Australian dollar is recovering after an earlier tumble © Provided by Business Insider Inc

Against the crosses, the AUD weakened against all majors aside from the Chinese yuan and Canadian dollar, the latter coming under pressure from remarks from the Bank of Canada following its March monetary policy meeting that trade policy was becoming an “important and growing source of uncertainty”.

Australia, NZ dollars skid as yen powers ahead

  Australia, NZ dollars skid as yen powers ahead The Australian dollar hit a two-month trough on Thursday, undermined by mixed domestic data and speculative selling against the yen that took the cross rate to a nine-month low. The Aussie (AUD=D4) was down 0.5 percent at $0.7724, leaving its losses for the week at 1.5 percent, as the U.S. dollar benefited from talk of faster Federal Reserve rate hikes.Much of the move was driven by a broad surge in the yen, where investors were being forced to close short positions in the Japanese currency.The Aussie lost another 0.6 percent on Thursday to 82.30 yen (AUDJPY=R), having already shed 0.9 percent overnight.

The Australian dollar tumbled on Thursday, completely erasing the gains achieved a day earlier . Recovered Tapes Solve A Moon Mystery. Australian F1 superstar Daniel Ricciardo 'is dating his stunning Red Bull colleague' - a German events planner, 24, after finally moving on from his break-up

Currencies Australian Dollar . Euro climbs ahead of ECB meeting, Fed-driven dollar rally unwinds. 1 Hour Ago. The Turkish lira tumbled more than 5 percent on Wednesday before recovering some ground.

Turning to the session ahead, there's plenty of risk events for traders to navigate.

In Australia, international trade figures for January will be released at 11.30am AEDT.

After logging a large $1.36 billion deficit in December, markets expect the trade balance to swing back to surplus in January.

"We are forecasting a $600 million trade surplus in January, above consensus of $160 million," says Elias Haddad, Senior Currency Strategist at the Commonwealth Bank.

"A solid lift in commodity prices in the month should boost export values while imports are expected to cool after a 6% rise last month."

In what will no doubt get extra attention given simmering trade tensions between them and the United States, China will also release trade figures for February during the session.

From a year earlier, exports are expected to lift by 13.6% following 11.1% increase in January. Import growth over the same period is tipped to slow from 36.9% to 9.7%.

The Australian dollar is under pressure as trade war fears flare again

  The Australian dollar is under pressure as trade war fears flare again The Australian dollar fell heavily against most major crosses on Thursday Aussie rebounded on news the US will introduce new tariffs on steel and aluminium imports has sparked renewed concern among traders about the potential for a global trade war, a situation that many believe will harm the commodity-linked Aussie.Here's the scoreboard as at 8am AEDT.AUD/USD 0.7755, -0.0006, -0.08%AUD/JPY 82.38, -0.41, -0.50%AUD/CNH 4.9235, 0.0107, 0.22%AUD/EUR 0.6321, -0.0043, -0.68%AUD/GBP 0.5628, -0.0011, -0.20%AUD/NZD 1.0691, -0.0067, -0.62%AUD/CAD 0.9947, -0.0012, -0.12%After opening the session at .

The Australian dollar recovered on Wednesday after falling in Asia and Europe, helped by a late bout of US dollar selling. The USD selling was prompted by the release of the minutes of the US Fed’s May monetary policy meeting.

Copyright 2000 Reuters Limited. ( Australian ) Dollar recovering after last week's assault. * Aussie recovers to above

Jennifer Garner Hilariously Responds to Becoming an Oscars Meme

  Jennifer Garner Hilariously Responds to Becoming an Oscars Meme The actress took to Instagram to share a few of her own reactions to her viral Oscars moment.Jennifer Garner knows how to embrace a funny moment.

The Australian dollar endured a Topsy-Turvy session on Tuesday, rising in Asia before reversing hard in European and US trade, especially against the euro and UK pound. “As the economy continues to recover , a constant policy stance will become more accommodative, and the central bank can

FX Focus: Pound holds steady after recovering from two-week low against dollar . "Investors may started to dislike the Australian dollar and other risk assets in general, due to concerns over US elections, the release of some disappointing corporate earnings or if commodity prices tumble on the

.6350 in early local trade, but market circumspect and 64 cents expected to prove toppish. NEW YORK, Jan 28 (Reuters) - The Australian and New Zealand currencies tumbled to

A trade surplus of $US600 million is expected, down from $US20.34 billion in January.

Given the timing of Lunar New Year holidays, traders should expect the unexpected from this release -- it often surprises during this period every year.

There'll likely be plenty of interest on the trade surplus recorded with the United States.

Japan will also release revised Q4 GDP figures for the session. This is unlikely to interest traders with more focus on the Bank of Japan's March monetary policy decision that will arrive on Friday.

Later in the session, data highlights include German industrial orders along with Canadian housing starts, building permits and house price data.

On the central bank front, all attention will be on the release of the European Central Bank's (ECB) monetary policy announcement.

"The ECB is widely expected to make no monetary policy changes," says Haddad of the Commonwealth Bank.

"The risk is the ECB tweaks its forward guidance and removes from its statement that asset purchases are intended to run beyond September 2018 if necessary.

"This would lead to an upward revision to ECB interest rate expectations in favour of euro."

The policy announcement will be released at 11.45pm AEDT. That will be followed 45 minutes later by Mario Draghi's press conference.

Bank of Canada Governor Stephen Poloz will also speak during North American trade.

The Australian dollar is under pressure ahead of today's key US jobs report .
Falling commodity prices and US dollar strength weighed on the Australian dollar on Thursday. Here's the scoreboard as at 8.05am AEDT.

—   Share news in the SOC. Networks

Topical videos:

This is interesting!